Featured Posts

WP_20140617_12_00_24_Pro
The Secrets of Fashion
Quod populo similique duo te, ea eugaitper in laudem malorum epicuri, quod natum laudem malorum epicuri.
View Post
HemleBesem - VingerOpiLip 600
The Pursuit of Ideas
Quod populo similique duo te, ea eugaitper in laudem malorum epicuri, quod natum laudem malorum
View Post
500_1404792079_common_diamonds_cover_79
View Post
To top
12 Nov

2014 SA Hip Hop Awards Nominees

Sahha

On Tuesday media personnel gathered up at the Ritual Media Group office in Newtown, JHB. The agenda of the day was the revealing of this year’s SA Hip Hop nominees. The event was co-hosted by Osmic and Rashid of Ritual Media Group, journalists and hip hop artist filled up the press conference, which after the announcement was followed by a QnA with Osmic. One subject that ruffled a couple of feathers was that of transparency when it comes to the selection of the winners, during the QnA it was also revealed that the whole Cash Time family opted out of this year’s awards due to the very concern of transparency. None the less the nominees list still has very affluent star power in it. Check out the nominees list below and tell us what you think in the comment section below.

 

Album of the Year
• Kwesta – Dakar
• Duncan- Street Government
• AKA- Levels
• Da L.E.S – Mandela Money
• Cassper Nyovest- Tsholofelo

Producer of the Year
• AKA
• Kay Masta
• Tweezy
• Ganja Beats
• Psyfo

Hustler of the Year
• Ifani
• Cassper Nyovest
• Monde Dube
• DJ Naves

Best International Brand
• Sprite
• Miller
• Castle Lite
• Red Bull
• Hunter’s Extreme

Best Local Brand
• Butan
• Head Honcho
• GALXBOY
• Bambata

Song of the Year
• Cassper Nyovest – Doc Shebeleza
• Da L.E.S – Fire
• AKA – Congratulate
• Riky Rick ft. DJ Dimplez, Kid X, Kwesta, Maggz, Ginger
Breadman, Nadia Nakai and Okmalumkoolkat –
Amantombazane Remix
• Duncan – Tsiki Tsiki
• AKA ft. K.O – Run Jozi
• DJ Dimplez ft. Dreamteam and Anatii – Yaya

Best Dance Crew
•Supreme I Crew
• Freeze Frame
• Ace Crew
• Vintage
• Creed Crew

Honorary Award
• Emile XY

Best Collaboration
• Riky Rick ft. DJ Dimplez, Kid X, Kwesta, Maggz, Ginger
Breadman, Nadia Nakai and Okmalumkoolkat –
Amantombazane Remix
• Khuli Chana ft. Da L.E.S & Magesh – Hape Le Hape Pt 2.1
• L-Tido ft. Ice Prince – Fresh and Clean
• DJ Capital ft. Kid X and Psyfo – Imma Tell Her
• AKA ft. K.O – Run Jozi
• Major League DJz ft. Riky Rick, Cassper Nyovest and Siya
Shezi – The Bizness
• Psyfo ft. Ifani – Umtu Wam’
• DJ Dimplez ft. Dreamteam and Anatii – Yaya

DJ of the Year
• DJ Speedsta
• DJ Naves
• DJ Dimplez
• DJ Switch
• Major League DJz
• DJ Capital

Best Newcomer (Freshman)
• Yugen Blakrok
• Duncan
• Blayze
• Maraza
• Solo

Mixtape of the Year
• DJ Switch – The Switch Up
• Lwansta – Normal
• Fratpack – Famlove
• Gigi Lamayne – Colour of Reign
• E-Jay – The Best of E-Jay

Most Valuable Artist
• AKA
• Cassper Nyovest
• DJ Dimplez
• Reason
• Khuli Chana

Video of the Year
• AKA – Congratulate
• Cassper Nyovest – Doc Shebeleza
• L-Tido ft. Ice Prince – Fresh and Clean
• Kwesta – Keep Walking
• Riky Rick – Nafukwa
• Khuli Chana ft Hash One, Kt and Towdee Mac – Wannabeez

Best Graffiti Artist
• Mars
• Sure
• Riot
• Link1
• Bias

Best Male
• AKA
• Da L.E.S
• Cassper Nyovest
• Kwesta
• Duncan

Best Female
• Yugen Blakrok
• Gigi Lamayne
• Missy RBK
• MegaMafia
• Chazz Le Hippie

Lyricist of the Year
• Duncan
• Mo’Molemi
• Yugen Blakrok
• Kwesta
• Solo
• AKA

Promoter of the Year
• Head Honcho
• Maftown Heights
• Authentic Sundays
• HomeComing Picnic
• Good Sundae
• Pop Bottles
• WeHeartBeat
• Scrambles 4 Money
• 4Play Fest

Best Hip Hop Radio Show
• The Mixtape – Alex FM
• The Stir Up – 5FM
• Rap Activity Jam – Metro FM
• Number Number – Ukhozi FM
• The Ready D Show – Good Hope FM
• Hip Hop Music Sessions – Gagasi FM
• 16 Bars Reloaded – UJFM

Milestone Award
• Khuli Chana

Best Digital Sales
• Da L.E.S – Dice
• AKA ft. K.O – Run Jozi
• Duncan – Tsiki Tsiki
• Riky Rick ft. DJ Dimplez, Kid X, Kwesta, Maggz, Ginger
Breadman, Nadia Nakai and Okmalumkoolkat –
Amantombazane Remix
• DJ Dimplez ft. Dreamteam and Anatii – Yaya
• Zakwe – Usenzani
• AKA – Levels
• Duncan – Street Government
• Cassper Nyovest – Tsholofelo
• Da L.E.S – Mandela Money
• Kwesta – Dakar

King of Gauteng
• DJ Dimplez
• Authentic Sundays
• Refiloe Ramogase
• KGB

King of Mpumalanga
• Mfundo Nyambi
• Ecks Exodus Nkosingiphile
• Thabs The Acid

King of Western Cape
• Rattex
• Rozzano Davids
• Uno July

King of Northern Cape
• Vuyo “DJ Peedy” Tongela
• Kgomotso Modiragale
• Lebogang “The Verdict” Magagane

King of KwaZulu-Natal
• Lindo “Prow-jekt” Thwala
• Brian Khoza
• Bon Hussla
King of Eastern Cape
• Yahkeem Ben Israel
• Buck Matyila
• Tsviel The Prince

King of Free State
• Uncle Spank
• Professor Dalton
• Thabo Tsasane

King of Limpopo
• DJ Chocos
• Nema Wama- Hunguni
• Richard “Cul” Hlungwane

King of North West
• DJ Lemonka
• Godfrey “Soxmatics” Seribe
• Ofentse Tapile

VOTING
Starts: 14th November
Ends: 7th December

Voting is based 100% on judge’s scores for the following categories: Album of the Year, Best Dance Crew, Best DJ, Best Freshman, Best Graffiti Artist, Best International Brand, Best Local Brand,
Hustler of the Year, Lyricist of the Year, Mixtape of the Year, Most Valuable, Producer of the year, Promoter of the Year and all the King of “…”

Voting is based on the judges’ scores and public votes (60% judges and 40% public) for the Top 5 categories: Best Collaboration, Best Female, Best Male, Video of the Year and Song of the Year.

Voting is based on 100% on public votes for the following category:
Best Hip Hop Radio Show.

Public Voting Methods
Public votes are only open to the Top 6 categories: Best Collaboration,
Best Female, Best Male, Video of the Year, Best Hip Hop Radio Show
and Song of the Year.

There are two methods for the public to register their votes:
1. Text – public can text their votes as many times as possible,please view below for codes:
TITLE CODE NUMBER EG:

1.BEST MALE BM 33110 33110+sahhas+bm+NOMINEE
2.BEST FEMALE BF 33110 33110+sahhas+bf+ NOMINEE
3.BEST VIDEO BV 33110 33110+sahhas+bv+ NOMINEE
4.SONG OF THE
YEAR SY 33110 33110+sahhas+sy+ NOMINEE
5.BEST COLLABO BC 33110 33110+sahhas+bc+ NOMINEE
6.BEST RADIO SHOW BR 33110 33110+sahhas+br+ NOMINEE
SMS costs R1.50 (free SMS’s do not apply)

2. Online – public can register at www.sahiphopawards.com. One vote per IP address. Online and text voting will be open from 24h00, 14th November 2014
and close 13h00, 7th December 2014.

kooloutc
No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.